Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.005
Scope and Contents
This collection contains diaries, photographs, and other material related to Margetta Doris (Hirsch) Doyle. The bulk of the collection consists of material related to Margetta Doyle's days as a student at Mary from 1941-1945. The collection also includes a diary, photographs, and financial information concerning a trip to China, Japan, and Hong Kong in the fall of 1984 by Margetta Hirsch Doyle, her husband, and two friends. The diaries contain summary notes compiled by Margetta Doyle.
Dates:
1941-1984; Majority of material found in 1942-1984
Collection
Identifier: MS 00091
Scope and Contents
About 150 photographs within an album of images likely taken in Manchuria under Japanese occupation. Most of the images are of Japanese soldiers posing in full dress uniform or of Japanese soldiers conducting work. Included are also many photographs of Japanese women and children happily posing for the photographer. There are no combat photographs but a couple that show a tank rolling down the street of a town and one of a town burning in the distance.
Dates:
1939-1946
Collection
Identifier: MS 00004
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1937-1972, of Colonel Bonnie "Lane" Carlson, originally from Scotts Bluff, Nebraska. Colonel Lane Carlson was one of the first five female colonels in the United States Army. Primarily includes letters written to and from her parents throughout her life, beginning with her time at Sullins College in Bristol, Virginia, various military bases, postwar Japan and West Germany. Some of the topics discussed in the letters include base life during the war, the experience of a commissioned...
Dates:
1937-1972 and undated
Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 109, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01574
Scope and Contents
One-page letter written in Japanese on a pre-printed "Internee of War" airmail letter sheet. The following descriptive summary is based on an English language translation that was included with the letter:
Matsuura Saburo was a Japanese-Peruvian businessman who, along with his family, was expelled from Peru during World War II, because the Peruvian government deemed a national security risk.
In the U.S., the Matsuura family was relocated to the Crystal City Interment Camp in Crystal City,...
Dates:
1943 December 22
Collection
Identifier: SC 00961
Scope and Contents
Three diaries, entirely in Japanese, of a private in the 930th Manchurian Infantry Corps, Mataichi Oonishi. They include description of his participation in the battles Japan fought in China, his life back home in Japan, and his service in the Japanese army in 1941 and 1942 during World War 2.
Dates:
1931-1942
Collection
Identifier: SC 00081
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of letters written to and from Japanese-American families in Internment Camps during the last year of World War II. Letters present are related to camps at Poston, Arizona and Granada, Colorado. Some of the letters are in Japanese. The majority of the letters are written to Mr. and Mrs. K. Kawakami, from their daughter Thelma working at the University of Minnesota. These letters provide status updates on family members outside of the camp, and discussion of others...
Dates:
1944-1945
